A Falkner Family Tree

This page combines information found in 'Burke's Landed Gentry' with the family tree produced by Anne Louisa Falkner (1862-1933).
In her words: "This Genealogy is a working hypothesis till Richard and Sarah of Hopton Wafers. From henceforth it is absolutely authenticated."



John Falkner (d.1588)
(of Munslow & Sibdon Carwood, Shropshire)
|
Richard (d.1616) (of Sibdon Carwood)
= Elizabeth (d.1626)
|
-------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------
|
William (1566- ) = (1606)
Margaret Mayricke
(Moved to Clumbury)
|
(1)Rowland
(2)John (d.1644) =Mary (d.1644)
|
Hester(1639)
(3)daughter(1611)
(4)Catherine
(5)Edward (1615)
(Rowland's line stayed in
Clumbury for 5/6 generations.)
***
|
John (d.1652) = Joyce ? (d.1671)
(of Stanton Lacy, near Ludlow)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
--------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------------
|
(1)Elizabeth
(2)Charles
(3)Thomas
(4)Margaret
(5)Edward
***
|
(6)John (of Bent) (1614-87)
= Margaret ?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(7)Joyce
(8)Richard
(9)Jane
(10)Mary
(11)Griffiths
(12)William
***
---------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------
|
(1)John (1640-1713)
(of Stanton Lacy &
Bittersley near Ludlow)
= Sarah ? (d.1726)
|
|
|
(2)Richard (1642-)
***
(3)Gilbert
***
|
(4)Charles
***
(5)Edward (1651)
***
----------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------------
|
Charles(1679-) =Mary ?
|
Charles(1713-)
=(1740)Jane Ward
|
(2)Mary
(1)William =
Elizabeth Oliver
|
(2)William
(1)Thomas =
Susan Gilly
|
(1)William (1808-)
(2)Thomas (1809-)
(3)Elizabeth (1813- )
(4)John (1815-)
Richard (1817)
(All born at Bittersley)
***
|
Richard (1683- )
(of Bittersley &
Hopton Wafers)
=(1711) Sarah Edwards
|
|
|
|
--------------------------------------------- ----
|
(4)John (1718-61)
(of Hopton Wafers &
Claverley)
=(1748) Sarah Dugard (d.1778)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jane (1676)
Susan (1671)
Elizabeth (1685)
Mary (1689)
Eleanor (1692)
Anne (1695)
***

------------------------------------------
|
(1)Maria (1712)
***
(2)Sarah (1714)
***
(3)Elizabeth (1716)
***
(5)Richard (1719)
***
(6)Ann (1722)
***
(7)Eleanor(1723)
***
------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------
|
(1)William (1749-91)
(of Claverly)
See Branch 1
|
(3)Francis (1753-97)
(of Bath & Claverton)
=(1780) Catherine Parsons (1753-1840)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2)(Drusilla (b.1751 d.unm)
***
(4)Robert (1755-1812)
(of Bath) = Elizabeth Parsons (1750-)
***
(5)Bettina (b.1758)
=? Pountney(?)
***
(6)John (1761-8)
***
-------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------
|
Catherine (1781-2)
***
Drusilla (1789-1869)
***
Mary (1792-1876)
***
John (1794-5)
-All Unm.-
***
|
Francis Henry
(1782-1866)
|
See Branch 2
***
William
(1783-1854)
= Elizabeth Bowes
(To Canada)
|
***
|
Frederick (1785- ) =(1818) Mary Bancks
|
Mary Bancks
(see
Branch 2)
|
Anna
(1786-1853)
=(1811)
John Grant J.P.
|
See Branch 3
|
Robert of Bathwick
(1788-1834)
= Lucy Alexander (1794-1827)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Catherine
(1791-1862)
=J.A. Hessey
|
***
Richard
(1796-1863)
=(1831) Mary Langley
|
***
-------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------
|
Thomas Alexander
(1819-87)(Rev.)
(of North Newnton, Wilts.)
=(1852) Elizabeth Grace
Meade (d.1871)
|
|
|
|
Robert Alexander
(1822-31)
|
James Alexander
(1823-31)
|
John Grant
Alexander
(1827-8)
--------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------
|
Robert
Alexander
(1854-58)
***
|
Mary Grace
(1856-1901)
Unmarried
No Issue
***
|
John Meade
(1858-1932)
=(1899)
Evelyn V Adye
(1870-1940)
No Issue
***
|
Anne Louisa
(1862-1933)
Unmarried
No Issue
***
|
Charles Gaskell
(1864-1932)
=(1903)
Eva M Sandes
(1879-1968)
|
|
|
|
|
William
Richardson
(1867-1902)
Unmarried
No Issue
***
--------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------
|
Thomas Alexander
Meade (1904-83)
=(1949)
Kathleen Albinia
Vidler
(1908-2002 )
No Issue
***
|
John Sandes
(1905-83)
=(1935)
Ruth Halls
(1909- )
|
|
|
Celia Mary
(1938- )
|
See Twig 1
|
Drusilla Grace
(1908-99)
=(1931)
John B Wilson
(1899-1964)
|
|
|
Robert J B
(1933- )
Charles J
(1935-1994)
See Twigs 2 & 3
|
Mary Christiana
(1912-2002)
=(1938)
Charles H Bowker
(1905-77)
No Issue
***
|
Elizabeth Dugard
(1918- )
Unmarried
No Issue
***

(Biographical Notes: Thomas Alexander Meade Falkner, of North Newnton, Wilts. was an Educational Missionary for the United Societies for the propagation of The Gospel 1925-48, Principal Delhi United Christian School 1940-44, Secretary to the Diocese of Delhi 1944-48, Additional Secretary to the Diocese of Salisbury 1949-67.
John Sandes Falkner, MBE (1947), Beds. and Herts. Regt., served in WWII.)






TWIG 1
Celia Mary Falkner (1938- ) =(1961)David L M Grover(d.2003)
|
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ --------------------------------
|
Charles M J (1963- )

|
Bridgit M (1965- )
=(1991)
Christopher Getley
|
|
Annabel (1996- )
William (1999- )

Harriet (2001- )

|
Catherine R (1967- )
=(1999)
Theo Chapman
|
|
Emily (1998- )
Harry (1999- )
|
Robert H L (1970- )






TWIG 2
Robert J B Wilson (1933- ) =(1957) Elizabeth J Grange (1936- )
|
----------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------
|
Brian R (1958-90)
= (1980)
Rhonda M Roy (1958- )
|
|
Danielle V (1985- )
Jeremy D (1988- )
|
Daphne E (1960- )
= (1987)
Alan M Wizinsky (1959- )
|
|
Aundrea M (1989- )
Peter A (1992- )
Bryan D (1995 )
|
Graham A (1963- )
=(1986)
Siew J Wong (1962- )
|
|
Gareth F W-J (1997- )





TWIG 3
Charles J Wilson (1935-94 ) =
(1st) (1963) Marion Hart (No Issue)
(2nd) Sue Viewy (1946- )
|
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ --------------------
|
Justin (1976-94)
|
Tara (1979- )





BRANCH 1
William (of Claverly) (1749-91) = Mary Eykyn (d.1838)
|
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------
|
(1)John (of Claverley)
(1774-1826)
(8) William (of Claverley)
(1788-1836)
(7) Francis (1786-1825)
- All Unm. -
***
|
(2)Maria
(1776-7)
(6)Sarah
(1784-1801)
(9) Anne
(1791-1814)
- All Unm. -
***
(Claverley was sold
on Williams's death)
|
(3)Mary
(1778- ) =
Richard Rowley
|
(4)Bettina
(1780-1831)
=(1814)
John Harris
|
(5)Martha
(1782- ) =
George Yalden





John Meade F. and Anne Louisa F. together produced a considerable body of work on the history of the Falkner Family.
A catalogue of the documents can be seen in
THE FALKNER PAPERS.